Policy And Procedures

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Lavish Medi Spa  uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Lavish Medi Spa is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Lavish Medi Spa may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 06/01/2016.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  •  name
  •  contact information including email address, mobile phone number
  •  demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    •  Internal record keeping
    •  We may use the information to improve our products and services
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


The National Privacy Principles

Lavish Medi Spa  is bound by the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Commonwealth Privacy Act,1988.


IP addresses and cookies

LavishMedi Spa may collect information about Customers’ computers, including, where available, Customers’ IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration. This is statistical data about LavishMedi Spa users‘ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, LavishMedi Spa may obtain information about Customers’ general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of Customers’ computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Customers’ computer’s hard drives. They help LavishMedi Spa to improve LavishMedi Spa sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable LavishMedi Spa :

a) to estimate LavishMedi Spa audience size and usage pattern;

b) to store information about Customers’ preferences, and so allow LavishMedi Spa to customise LavishMedi Spa sites according to Customers’ individual interests;

c) to speed up Customers’ searches; and

d) to recognise Customers when Customers return to LavishMedi Spa sites.

Customers may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on their browsers which allows them to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if Customers select this setting they may be unable to access certain parts of LavishMedi Spa sites. Unless Customers have adjusted their browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, LavishMedi Spa system will issue cookies when Customers log on to LavishMedi Spa site.


Customers’ rights

Customers have the right to ask Lavish Medi Spa not to process Customers’ personal data for marketing purposes. Lavish Medi Spa will usually inform Customers (before collecting Customers’ data) if Lavish Medi Spa intend to use Customers’ data for such purposes or if Lavish Medi Spa intend to disclose Customers’ information to any third party for such purposes. Customers can exercise Customers’ right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms Lavish Medi Spa use to collect Customers’ data. Customers can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Lavish Medi Spa.

Lavish Medi Spa site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Lavish Medi Spa partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If Customers follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Lavish Medi Spa do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Customers must please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.


Access to information

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our web site. Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over Lavish Medi Spa websites. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint or an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession,Contact Us .


Retention of data

We will retain in a secure manner any information you provided us in connection witha particular transaction for a period of seven years after which we may destroy it.

Changes to Lavish Medi Spa privacy policy

Any changes Lavish Medi Spa may make to Lavish Medi Spa privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to Customers by e-mail.